Handheld Laser Source Used for LAN, WAN, CATV and Long-Distance Optical Networks

August 27th, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics is offering its handheld laser source used for LAN, WAN, CATV and long-distance optical networks. This high quality handheld laser source is an ideal instrument for optical network installation, trouble shooting and maintenance in fiber optic systems.

The small size handheld laser source, model C0220001, features simple button operation, high stability in output power, low voltage warning and automatic power off function. It provides a stable laser signal at various wavelengths and uses FC, ST and SC adapters. It offers dual wavelength output through single tie-in and three or four wavelength output through double tie-in. In addition, used together with GAO C026006 handheld optical power meter; it can be used to distinguish fibers, accurately measure fiber signal loss, check continuity and help to evaluate the transfer quality of fiber transmission.

This energy-saving handheld laser source belongs to GAO’s family of Light Source Products. This line also includes Handheld Optical Power Multi Meter which conducts absolute and relative power tests, optical loss tests for fiber optic cable and passive optical devices; Compact Optical Laser Source ideal for simulating various conditions in the manufacture, testing and maintenance of passive optical components; and Handheld Adjustable Light Source which provides 1 to 4 wavelengths and its output power is adjustable according to customer’s specific need.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Optical Network Interface Card Compliant with 1000Base-SX/1000Base-LX Ethernet Standards

August 21st, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics has released its 1000 M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card. With advanced functions like VLAN filtering packet processing, it offers high performance, flexible configuration and secure networking for users in a standards-based environment.

The 1000M fiber optic network interface card, model C0320003, features plug and play design, full-duplex mode, high level VLAN filtering function and RoHS compliance. It also features on-board verification of IP headers and TCP/UDP checksums for received data. It provides IEEE802.3x flow control for full duplex operation allowing enhanced operation when directly connected to a switch. In addition, this optical network interface card supports Jumbo Frame up to 9014 bytes and is compliant with PCI 2.2 interface standard.

The 1000M fiber optic network interface card belongs to GAO’s family of 10/100M Media Converters. This line also includes other featured products such as 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter used in backbone network transmission and is primarily used for Gigabit Ethernet devices links; 100Bse-FX Fiber PCI Network Interface Card designed to operate at 100 Mbps and provides a network throughout of up to 200 Mbps in full-duplex mode; and 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter with LFP Function which is equipped with an RJ-45 port and a fiber optic ST or SC or WDM port, allowing it to quickly integrate a 10/100Base-TX network into a 100Base-FX (fiber) network.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Dust, Moisture and Shock Resistant Fiber Optic OTDR

August 11th, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics has released its handheld fiber optic OTDR which can be used in both single mode (1310/1550 nm) and multi mode (850/1300 nm) fiber applications. The OTDR is specially designed for fiber network construction and maintenance in FTTx, WAN and CATV systems.

The light weight and portable optical time domain reflectometer, model C0250001, boasts highly precise measurements and a large memory capacity of 300 test curves. It saves and transfers test results to a computer for further analysis, reporting and printing via RS232 or USB port. It is compliant with interchangeable adaptors (FC/SC/ST) for connection to different fiber types. In addition, its unique hot key design makes it convenient and quick to conduct, review and analyze test results.

This full function handheld fiber optic OTDR belongs to GAO’s family of OTDRs. This line also includes two other similar products: Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer which is an ideal instrument designed for testing FTTx networks and is widely used in the manufacture, construction and maintenance in optical fiber communication systems; and Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR which provides 3 wavelengths including 1310/1550 nm ± 20 nm, 1550/1625 nm ± 20 nm and 1310/1550/1490 nm ± 20 nm in single mode fiber applications for selection.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Ethernet Media Converter Features Link Fault Pass-through Function

July 23rd, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics is offering this 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX media converter compliant with IEEE802.3u 10/100BASE-TX 100BASE-FX standards. It converts 10/100BASE-TX Fast Ethernet twisted-pair signals to 100BASE-FX Fast Ethernet fiber signals.

This Ethernet media converter, model C0320002, features an LFP (Link Fault Pass-through) function which enhances the integrity and conformity of the TP-Fiber linking to improve the maintainability of the network. It is available for two wavelengths of 1310 nm in multi-mode and 1310 nm and 1550 nm in single-mode.

This converter supports distances of up to 2 kilometers for multi-mode fiber and up to 120 kilometers for long-haul single mode fiber between a LAN switch, file server and another networking device. It utilizes an RJ-45 port and a fiber optic ST or SC or WDM port to quickly integrate a 10/100Base-TX network into a 100Base-FX (fiber) network.

The 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter with LFP Function belongs to GAO’s family of 10/100M Media Converters. This line also includes 10/100Base-TX to 100Base-FX Media Converter used for backbone network transmission and Gigabit Ethernet devices links, 1000 M Fiber Optic Network Interface Card which is designed to operate at 1000 Mbps and provides up to 2000 Mbps full-duplex bandwidth capacity to support high-end servers; and 100Base-FX Fiber PCI Network Interface Card which provides IEEE802.3x Flow Control for full duplex operation allowing enhanced operation.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Handheld Optical Time Domain Reflectometer with Large Memory Capacity

June 3rd, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics recommends its handheld optical time domain reflectometer designed for testing FTTx networks. This instrument is commonly used in the construction and maintenance of optical fiber communication systems.

This portable OTDR, model C0250002, operates at wavelengths of 1310 and 1550 nm and provides both auto and manual measurement modes. It measures the physical characteristics of optical fiber, such as the length, the transmission loss and the splice loss.

This device is equipped with a 3.5 inch color touch screen to display test results and universal FC/SC/ST connector types. It offers real time testing and provides a convenient visible fault location (VFL) function. It supports automatic and adjustable turn-off function, battery status indication and low power alarm. It utilizes USB and SD card interfaces for data transfer. In addition, its built-in lithium battery allows for continuous operation of 10 hours.

This handheld optical time domain reflectometer (OTDR) belongs to GAO’s family of OTDRs. This line also has Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR C0250001 which is an innovative test instrument for telecommunication networks and is specially designed for fiber network construction and maintenance in FTTx, WAN and CATV systems and Handheld Fiber Optic OTDR C0250003 which offers various operating modes such as quick auto measuring mode, manual testing mode, average testing mode and blind zone testing mode.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

3Com Compatible GBIC Optical Transceiver for 1.25 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet

May 13th, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics recommends its 1000Base-LX 3Com compatible GBIC optical transceiver. This hot-pluggable I/O device is fully compatible with original 3Com transceivers and is designed for single-mode fiber.

This 1000Base-LX 3Com compatible GBIC optical transceiver, model C011G102, operates at the wavelength of 1310 nm and offers an operating data rate up to 1.25 Gbps. It features built-in digital diagnostic functions, duplex SC connector interface and RoHS compliance. It is compliant with GBIC interface converters specifications Rev. 5.5 as well as Gigabit Ethernet standard as specified in IEEE 802.3.

This optical transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter section incorporates an advanced FP laser diode, and the receiver section contains an InGaAs/InP PIN photodiode. It provides a long transmission distance of up to 20 km. In addition, a 20-pin connector is used to connect the converter to the host system.

This 1000Base-LX 3Com compatible GBIC optical transceiver belongs to GAO’s family of 3Com Compatible Tranceivers. The line provides a full range of transceivers such as 3Com Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver, 3Com Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver and 3Com Compatible 10GBase-SR XENPAK Transceiver. GAO’s pluggable transceivers offer a convenient and cost effective solution for use in data centers, metropolitan area access and ring networks, and storage area networks.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Cisco Compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP Transceiver Boasts Long Transmission Distance

May 5th, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics recommends its Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP transceiver fully compliant with original Cisco fiber optic transceiver. It can be used in switches and modules that use XFP transceivers.

This high performance Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP transceiver, model C015XF01, is a fully integrated 10.3 Gbit/s optical transceiver module that consists of an 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and a receiver with a PIN photodiode. It uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber.

The hot-pluggable transceiver features up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links, low power consumption and RoHS compliance. It provides built-in digital diagnosis monitoring function and excellent EMI performance. In addition, the transceiver is compliant to IEEE802.3ae, 10GBASE-SR application and XFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA).

This Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR XFP transceiver belongs to GAO’s family of Cisco Compatible Optical Transceivers. This line offers many featured and advanced Cisco compatible transceivers including Cisco compatible 10GBASE-SR X2 transceiver which plugs into an Ethernet X2 port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network; Cisco Compatible 1.25 Gbps CWDM GBIC Optical Transceiver Series which has eighteen center wavelengths available from 1270 nm to 1610 nm, each with 20 nm steps; and Cisco Compatible 622 Mbps SFP Transceiver which provides standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitoring of signals.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Digital Fiber Fusion Splicer Features a Large LCD Screen

April 19th, 2013

Toronto, CanadaGAO Fiber Optics recommends its digital fiber fusion splicer with automatic focus function. This compact fiber fusion splicer is an ideal tool for the construction and maintenance of fiber and cable in both field and laboratory applications.

This digital fiber fusion splicer, model C0210002, offers both normal and automatic splicing modes. It features single X or Y view and simultaneous X and Y views, a short splicing time of 9 seconds and an impressive tube heating time of 30 seconds. It is designed for single mode fiber, multi-mode fiber, dispersion-shifted fiber (DSF) and non-zero dispersion-shifted fiber (NZ-DSF).

This high performance instrument can detect cleaved fiber end-face faults and adjust parameters automatically. It utilizes VGA and USB interfaces for data communication and software upgrades. Equipped with a 5.6 inch color LCD screen, it displays the cleaved fiber and offset angle and core and clad offset clearly.

This multi-functional digital fiber fusion splicer belongs to GAO’s family of Fusion Splicers. A similar product in this line is Fiber Fusion Splicer C210001. This single fiber fusion splicer automatically adjusts to environmental conditions using built-in temperature, humidity and pressure sensors which provide constant feedback signals to control the fusion arc temperature. GAO also provides a series of fiber optic instruments with different functions such as Light Sources, Optical Telephones and Power Meters.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

D-Link Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver

April 16th, 2013

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics is offering its D-Link compatible 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver that is fully compatible with original D-Link transceivers. This transceiver is designed for multi-mode fiber (MMF) and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm.

This hot-pluggable 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver, model C016P101, features low power dissipation, duplex LC connector and RoHS compliance. It offers fast speed data links of up to 1.25 Gb/s as well as a long transmission distance of up to 550 m on 50/125 μm MMF and 300 m on 62.5/125 μm MMF. It provides standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitoring of signals.

This optical transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser, and the receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. In addition, the transceiver is compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification and SFF-8472.

This D-Link compatible 1000Base-SX SFP transceiver belongs to GAO’s family of D-Link Compatible Optical Transceivers. Other two similar products in this line are D-Link Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver and D-Link Compatible 1000Base-ZX SFP Transceiver. This line also has D-Link Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Bidirectional Transceiver which uses standard simplex LC connectors for fiber cable connection and provides a long transmission distance of up to 10 km.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Pen Style Optical Visual Fault Locator Suited for Field Operation

April 9th, 2013

Toronto, Canada - GAO Fiber Optics recommends its optical visual fault locator used in quickly verifying continuity, checking the validity of patch cables and locating faults in the continuity of both single mode (SM) and multimode (MM) optical fibers.

This handheld optical visual fault locator, model C0280004, is a basic tool for the maintenance of fiber optic networks, optical systems including LAN, FDDI and ATM, telecommunications and CATV networks. It has a 650 nm visible laser source that transmits continuous light or a 1 Hz adjustable strobe light into a fiber allowing the user to visually detect a fiber fault over distances of up to 9 km. The fault detector operates for up to 80 hours with modulated light and up to 50 hours with continuous light using two 1.5 V AA alkaline batteries.

This easy to use optical visual fault locator belongs to GAO’s family of Visual Fault Locators. Two other featured products in this line are Rugged Handheld Visual Fault Locator which detects breaks and micro-bends through jacketed fiber and performs an end-to-end fiber identification easily, and Handheld Visible Laser Source which overcomes the usual limitation of the dead zone of an OTDR to accurately detect fiber fault positions making it an ideal instrument for the installation and maintenance of optical networks.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com