Intelligent Light Source Features High Stability

Toronto, Canada GAO Fiber Optics has launched this intelligent light source, which features highly stable output power and wavelength for optical network installation, trouble shooting and maintenance in telecommunications, CATV system and other fiber optic networks. This intelligent light source is designed for optimal use with GAO’s 5302 intelligent optical power meter for measuring optical loss on both single-mode and multimode fiber cables.

This easy-to-operate intelligent light source, model 5201, features a large back lit LCD display for clear display of test result and a user-friendly interface. The full-featured intelligent light source has an FP-LD emitter and a highly stable output power of -7dBm to -6dBm at ±0.05dB/15mins at ±0.1dB/8hours. It provides dual wavelengths to meet specific requirements including 1310/1550nm wavelengths for single mode fiber and 850/1300nm wavelengths for multimode fiber together with switchable modulation frequencies including CW, 270Hz, 1kHz and 2kHz. This intelligent light source is powered by a rechargeable battery or a power supply adapter allowing it to operate continuously for 15 hours. FC and PC adapters are available.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Tags:

Comments are closed.