PON Power Meter Enables Quick Testing of All PON Signals along the Network

Toronto, Canada GAO Fiber Optics has released this handheld PON power meter which is a useful tool for the construction and maintenance of the PON networks. It is commonly used in APON, BPON, EPON and GPON network measurements

This portable PON power meter, model C0260007,enables quick testing of all PON signals along the network and performs simultaneous measurement and displays of PON signals including voice, data and video optical signal. This power meter offers an optional visible fault locator (VFL) which easily identifies fiber and locates faults. It provides simultaneous measurement of all three wavelengths on the fiber including1490, 1550, 1310 nm and performs upstream optical power tests over ONU 1310 nm under both constant and burst modes.

The compact PON power meter features smart navigation menus, upgradable embedded software, auto power-saving design, real-time battery power indication, and advanced universal FC/SC/ST interchangeable optical adapter. It provides 10 groups of configurable threshold values and can save 1000 test results. The power meter connects to a computer via USB interface for data upload, optical power calibration and threshold modification

This handheld PON power meter belongs to GAO’s family of power meter. This line also includes Handheld Optical Power Meter (model C0260002)featuring a wide range of power measurement, high accuracy and a self-calibration function, Handheld Optical Power Meter (model C0260003) ideal for fiber network installation, acceptance testing and maintenance, and Portable Optical Power Meter (C0260005) which is an ideal solution for optical cable construction, optical fiber attenuation measurement, optical fiber communication systems and optical fiber sensors.

For sales inquiries please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Tags:

Comments are closed.