Fiber Converter Packed with Practical Features

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics has released its fiber converter series packed with practical features. The converter series is equipped with multiple interfaces to support RS-485, RS-422 or RS-232 serial connection and multi-mode or single-mode fiber connection. These units support asynchronous, point-to-point operation. This series of fiber converters is commonly used in industrial process control and distributed data acquisition, and is particularly suitable for applications such as power system automation and traffic control.

The fiber converter series, model 227, supports both multi-mode and single-mode; it provides a ST connector for use with multi-mode fiber and a FC connecter for use with single-mode fiber. These convertor modules extend the maximum distance of serial transmission to 2km on multi-mode fiber or 20km on single-mode fiber. The converter series features high isolation voltage and anti electromagnetic interference.

The fiber converters automatically detects serial signal baud rates, which allows continuous transmission of signals from an RS-485, RS-422 or RS-232 interface to a fiber interface even when the baud rate is changing. The fiber converters have a maximum rate of 500kbps.

For more information about this product please visit fiber converter series, or contact sales@gaofiberoptics.com.

Comments are closed.