Long-Distance Gigabit Ethernet Fiber Converter

Toronto, Canada GAO Fiber Optics, a leading supplier of fiber optic equipment, launched its upgraded, highly accurate Ethernet fiber converter. for 10/100/1000Mbps Gigabit optical Ethernet long-distance transmission networks. This converter performs transmission of extra-long packets over VLAN and extends the transmission distance of a network from 100m to 120km over copper wire. The optical converter uses switching technology to conduct media conversion compliant with IEEE802.3, IEEE802.3u, IEEE802.3z and IEEE802.3ab standards.

GAO’s Gigabit optical Ethernet fiber converter, model MG1000A, includes Quality of Service (QoS) functionality ensuring accurate transmission of VoIP packets and Spanning Tree Protocol (STP) used to form a redundant network. It supports mutual signal conversion between 10Base-T/100Base-TX/1000Base-T and 1000Base-SX/LX, full-duplex and half-duplex transmission modes, automatic crossing of twisted pair ports for the convenience of system debugging and installation. The fiber converter provides a selection of multiple types of fiber ports such as dual-fiber multi-mode, dual-fiber single-mode and single-fiber single-mode to satisfy specific user requirements.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online. 

For any sales inquires please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

For more information about this product please visit Ethernet fiber converter, or contact sales@gaofiberoptics.com.

Comments are closed.