XENPAK-10GB-SR Cisco Compatible Transceiver

Toronto, Canada GAO Fiber Optics, a leading supplier of fiber optic equipment, launched its upgraded, highly accurate XENPAK-10GB-SR transceiver. specially designed for single mode fibers (SMF). It supports a link length of 26 meters on standard FDDI grade MMF. It reaches 300m link length when using 2000MHz/km multi-mode fibers (MMF). The transceiver module offers customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet and service provider transport applications. It is used in wireless communication devices including cellular telephones, cordless telephone sets, handheld two-way radios, mobile two-way radios and fiber optic systems.

This Cisco compatible transceiver supports 10GBASE Ethernet Hot-swappable input/output device plugged into an Ethernet XENPAK port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network. Its connectors are Dual SC/PC that connects to patch cords with PC or UPC connectors. The advanced transceiver allows real-time access to the transceiver operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

Visit http://www.GAOFiberOptics.com for more information or to purchase this product online.
For any sales inquires please contact:
1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)
1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

For more information about this product please visit XENPAK-10GB-SR transceiver, or contact sales@gaofiberoptics.com.

Comments are closed.