XENPAK-10GB-LR Cisco Compatible Transceiver

Toronto, Canada – GAO Fiber Optics has announced the availability of a fully Cisco compatible XENPAK-10GB-LR transceiver specially designed for single mode fibers (SMF). This transceiver is a hot-swappable input/output device to be plugged into an Ethernet XENPAK port of a Cisco switch or router to link the port with the network. It supports a link length of 10km on standard single-mode fiber. The transceiver module is commonly used in wireless communication devices including cellular telephones, cordless telephone sets, handheld two-way radios, mobile two-way radios and fiber optic systems.

This Cisco compatible transceiver supports 10GBASE Ethernet and offers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet and service provider transport applications. Its connectors are Dual SC/PC to connect to patch cords with PC or UPC connectors. It provides great flexibility of interface choice. The advanced transceiver allows real-time access to the transceiver operating parameters such as transceiver temperature, laser bias current, transmitted optical power, received optical power and transceiver supply voltage.

For any sales inquires please contact:

1-877 585-9555 ext. 601 – Toll Free (USA & Canada)

1-416 292-0038 ext. 601 – All Other Areas

sales@gaofiberoptics.com

Comments are closed.