GAO Fiber Optics Inc.
 
A Member of GAO Group - Celebrating 15 Years of Innovation
  HomeFAQShippingAbout UsContact UsNewsCareer
   
 

Cisco Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (GLC-LH-SM)
GAO C015P103

Contact Us

PDF for

Overview - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (GLC-LH-SM)

This hot pluggable Cisco compatible small form factor optical transceiver is designed for single-mode fiber (SMF) and operates at a nominal wavelength of 1310 nm. It provides standard AC coupled CML for high speed signals and LVTTL control and monitoring of signals. This optical transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter uses a 1310 nm Fabry-Perot (FP) laser; the receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. In addition, the transceiver is compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification and SFF-8472.

Key Features - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (GLC-LH-SM)

  • Operating data rate up to 1.25 Gbps
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • 1310 nm Fabry-Perot laser transmitter
  • Transmission distance up to 20 km
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Low power dissipation
  • Digital diagnostic monitoring interface is compliant with SFF-8472
  • Compliant with SFP MSA Specification
  • RoHS compliance

Application - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (GLC-LH-SM)

  • Gigabit Ethernet (1000Base-LX) Links at 1.25 Gbps
  • Fiber Channel Switch
  • Metro/Access Networks
  • Other Optical Links

Technical Specifications - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-LX SFP Transceiver (GLC-LH-SM)


Maximum Data Rate
1.25 Gbps
Wavelength
1310 nm
Fiber Type
SMF
Connector Type
LC
Distance
20 km
Power Supply
3.3 V
Operating Temperature
0 C to 70 C (Commercial), -40 C to 85 C (Industry), -5 C to 85 C (Extended)


 | Home | FAQ | Shipping Info | About Us |  Site Map | News|
GAO Fiber Optics specializes in
Compatible CISCO Transceiver, Compatible Finisar Transceiver, Fiber Optic Instrument, OEM Optical Transceivers
Compatible Optical Transceiver, Fiber Patch Cord, Fiber Optic Parts, Fiber Optic Device
Discrete Component, Filter Component, Fused Type Component, Power Meter
OTDR, Light Source, Optical Fiber Identifier, Optical Telephone
Visual Fault Series