GAO Fiber Optics Inc.
 
A Member of GAO Group - Celebrating 15 Years of Innovation
  HomeFAQShippingAbout UsContact UsNewsCareer
   
 

Cisco Compatible 1000Base-BX SFP Bidirectional Transceiver (GLC-BX-D40/U40)
GAO C015PB03

Contact Us

PDF for

Overview - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-BX SFP Bidirectional Transceiver (GLC-BX-D40/U40)

The Cisco compatible small form factor fiber optic transceivers are used in pairs. These transceivers transmit and receive signals on one fiber strand using two wavelengths. These hot pluggable optical transceivers consist of two sections: the transmitter section uses 1490 nm DFB laser/1310 nm Fabry-Perot laser; the receiver section uses an integrated B type/A type detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. The transceivers use standard simplex LC connectors for fiber cable connection and provide a long transmission distance of up to 40 km. In addition, the transceivers are compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Specification and SFF-8472.

Key Features - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-BX SFP Bidirectional Transceiver (GLC-BX-D40/U40)

  • Data rate up to 1.25 Gbps
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • GAO C015PB03A: 1490 nm DFB Transmitter and 1310 nm PIN Receiver
  • GAO C015PB03B: 1310 nm FP Transmitter and 1490 nm PIN Receiver
  • Transmission distance up to 40 km
  • Simplex LC connector
  • Low power dissipation
  • Digital diagnostic monitor interface is compliant with SFF-8472
  • Compliant with SFP MSA Specification
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Standard
  • RoHS compliance

Application - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-BX-D SFP Bidirectional Transceiver (GLC-BX-D40/U40)

  • WDM Gigabit Ethernet Links
  • Fiber Channel Links
  • SONET/SDH Equipment Interconnect

Technical Specifications - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-BX SFP Bidirectional Transceiver (GLC-BX-D40/U40)


Maximum Data Rate
1.25 Gbps
Wavelength
GAO C015PB03A: Tx: 1490 nm, Rx: 1310 nm
GAO C015PB03B: Tx: 1310 nm, Rx: 1490 nm
Fiber Type
Single Mode Fiber
Connector Type
LC
Distance
40 km
Power Supply
3.3 V
Transmit Power Range
2 dBm to -3 dBm
Receive Power Range
-1 dBm to -23 dBm
Receiver Sensitivity
-23 dBm
Supply Current
300 mA
Operating Temperature
0 C to 70 C (Commercial), -40 C to 85 C (Industry), -5 C to 85 C (Extended)


 | Home | FAQ | Shipping Info | About Us |  Site Map | News|
GAO Fiber Optics specializes in
Compatible CISCO Transceiver, Compatible Finisar Transceiver, Fiber Optic Instrument, OEM Optical Transceivers
Compatible Optical Transceiver, Fiber Patch Cord, Fiber Optic Parts, Fiber Optic Device
Discrete Component, Filter Component, Fused Type Component, Power Meter
OTDR, Light Source, Optical Fiber Identifier, Optical Telephone
Visual Fault Series