GAO Fiber Optics Inc.
 
A Member of GAO Group - Celebrating 15 Years of Innovation
  HomeFAQShippingAbout UsContact UsNewsCareer
   
 

Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (GLC-SX-MM)
GAO C015P102

Contact Us

PDF for

Overview - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (GLC-SX-MM)

This small form factor transceiver is fully compatible with original Cisco fiber optical transceivers. It is designed for multi-mode fiber (MMF) and operates at a nominal wavelength of 850 nm. It provides standard AC coupled CML for high speed signal and LVTTL control and monitoring of signals. This hot pluggable optical transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser; the receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. In addition, the transceiver is compliant with SFP Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) specification and SFF-8472.

Key Features - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (GLC-SX-MM)

  • Up to 1.25Gb/s Data Links
  • Hot-pluggable SFP footprint
  • 850 nm VCSEL laser transmitter
  • Transmission distance up to 550 m on 50/125 μm MMF, and 300m on 62.5/125 μm MMF
  • Duplex LC connector
  • Low power dissipation
  • Compliant with MSA SFP Specification
  • Digital diagnostic monitoring Interface is compliant with SFF-8472
  • RoHS compliance

Application - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (GLC-SX-MM)

  • Gigabit Ethernet
  • Fiber Channel
  • Switch to switch interface
  • High speed I/O for file servers

Technical Specifications - Cisco Compatible 1000Base-SX SFP Transceiver (GLC-SX-MM)


Maximum Data Rate
1.25 Gbps
Wavelength
850 nm
Fiber Type
MMF
Connector Type
LC
Distance
550 m
Power Supply
3.3 V
Operating Temperature
0 C to 70 C (Commercial), -40 C to 85 C (Industry), -5 C to 85 C (Extended)


 | Home | FAQ | Shipping Info | About Us |  Site Map | News|
GAO Fiber Optics specializes in
Compatible CISCO Transceiver, Compatible Finisar Transceiver, Fiber Optic Instrument, OEM Optical Transceivers
Compatible Optical Transceiver, Fiber Patch Cord, Fiber Optic Parts, Fiber Optic Device
Discrete Component, Filter Component, Fused Type Component, Power Meter
OTDR, Light Source, Optical Fiber Identifier, Optical Telephone
Visual Fault Series