GAO Fiber Optics Inc.
 
A Member of GAO Group - Celebrating 15 Years of Innovation
  HomeFAQShippingAbout UsContact UsNewsCareer
   
 

Foundry Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Transceiver (10G-XEPK-SR)
GAO C01BXX01

Contact Us

PDF for

Overview - Foundry Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Transceiver (10G-XEPK-SR)

This high performance 10GBASE-SR XENPAK transceiver is fully compatible with original Foundry fiber optic transceiver. It can be used in switches and modules that use XENPAK transceivers. This transceiver is a fully integrated 10.3 Gbit/s optical transceiver module that consists of an 850 nm wavelength optical transmitter and receiver, XAUI interface, Mux and Demux with clock and data recovery (CDR). It uses an 850 nm VCSEL laser diode to achieve a transmission distance of up to 300 m over 50/125 multi-mode fiber. In addition, the transceiver is compliant with XENPAK Multi-Source Agreement (MSA) Rev 3.0.

Key Features - Foundry Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Transceiver (10G-XEPK-SR)

  • Up to 10.3 GBd bi-directional data links
  • Hot Z-Pluggable
  • SC connectors
  • MDIO, DOM Support
  • 850 nm VCSEL
  • PIN Photo-detector
  • Transmission distance up to 300 m over multi-mode fiber
  • Compliant to IEEE 802.3ae, 10GBASE-SR application
  • Compliant to XENPAK MSA
  • RoHS compliance

Technical Specifications - Foundry Compatible 10GBASE-SR XENPAK Transceiver (10G-XEPK-SR)


Maximum Data Rate
10.3 Gbps
Wavelength
850 nm
Fiber Type
MMF
Media Interfaces
SC
Connector Type
SC
Distance
300 m
Power Supply
3.3 V/5 V
XAUI Electrical Interface
4 Lanes at 3.125 Gbit/s
Operating Temperature
0 C to 70 C


 | Home | FAQ | Shipping Info | About Us |  Site Map | News|
GAO Fiber Optics specializes in
Compatible CISCO Transceiver, Compatible Finisar Transceiver, Fiber Optic Instrument, OEM Optical Transceivers
Compatible Optical Transceiver, Fiber Patch Cord, Fiber Optic Parts, Fiber Optic Device
Discrete Component, Filter Component, Fused Type Component, Power Meter
OTDR, Light Source, Optical Fiber Identifier, Optical Telephone
Visual Fault Series