GAO Fiber Optics Inc.
 
A Member of GAO Group - Celebrating 15 Years of Innovation
  HomeFAQShippingAbout UsContact UsNewsCareer
   
 

Extreme Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver (10011)
GAO C018G101

Contact Us

PDF for

Overview - Extreme Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver (10011)

This hot-pluggable Extreme compatible GBIC transceiver operates at the wavelength of 850 nm and is designed for multi-mode fiber (MMF). It is compliant with GBIC interface converters specification Rev. 5.5 as well as Gigabit Ethernet standard as specified in IEEE 802.3z. This optical transceiver consists of two sections: the transmitter section incorporates a VCSEL laser and the receiver section uses an integrated InGaAs detector preamplifier (IDP) mounted in an optical header and a limiting post-amplifier IC. In addition, a 20-pin connector is used to connect the converter to the host system.

Key Features - Extreme Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver (10011)

  • Operating data rate up to 1.25 Gbps
  • Compliant with IEEE 802.3z Gigabit Ethernet standard
  • Compliant with Gigabit interface converter specification Rev. 5.5
  • 850 nm VCSEL laser
  • Duplex SC connector interface
  • SCA-2 host connector
  • Transmission distance up to 550 m
  • RoHS Compliance

Applications - Extreme Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver (10011)

  • WDM Gigabit Ethernet Links
  • Fiber Channel links
  • SONET/SDH equipment interconnect

Technical Specifications - Extreme Compatible 1000Base-SX GBIC Optical Transceiver (10011)


Maximum Data Rate
1.25 Gbps
Wavelength
850 nm
Fiber Type
MMF
Connector Type
SC
Distance
550 m
Power Supply
3.3 V /5 V
Operating Temperature
-40 C to 85 C


 | Home | FAQ | Shipping Info | About Us |  Site Map | News|
GAO Fiber Optics specializes in
Compatible CISCO Transceiver, Compatible Finisar Transceiver, Fiber Optic Instrument, OEM Optical Transceivers
Compatible Optical Transceiver, Fiber Patch Cord, Fiber Optic Parts, Fiber Optic Device
Discrete Component, Filter Component, Fused Type Component, Power Meter
OTDR, Light Source, Optical Fiber Identifier, Optical Telephone
Visual Fault Series